Buy StarTech.com MCMGBSC15 online in Australia

Check price and reviews on StarTech.com MCMGBSC15 Australia

STARTECH MCMGBSC15

STARTECH 1000 MBPS GIGABIT SINGLE-MODE FIBER ETHERNET MEDIA CONVERTER SC 15KMThe MCMGBSC15 Ethernet Media Converter converts transparently to/from 1000Base-T Ethernet signals and 1000Base-LH optical signals, providing a cost-effective Ethernet-fiber/copper-fiber link. - Perfect perfect for extending an Ethernet network connection over a Single Mode fiber backbone.

Supporting a Single Mode fiber optic cable distance of up to 15-kilometers (9.32-miles), this Fiber Media Converter delivers a simple solution for connecting Gigabit Ethernet networks to remote locations using SC-terminated SM fiber, while ensuring solid network performance and scalability.

The StarTech.com Advantage
- Compact, lightweight design ensures portability and simplifies mounted installations
- Easily installed into any scenario with little to no configurations needed
- Free Lifetime Technical Support
Dimensions
Width 17
Height 6.7
Length 21
Depth (mm) 99.0
Height (mm) 27.0
Width (mm) 73.0
Weight (Kg) 0.5
General
Product Family STARTECH Networking Transceivers & Conver
Basic Specification
Marketing Text The MCMGBSC15EU Ethernet Media Converter converts transparently to/from 1000Base-T Ethernet signals and 1000Base-LH optical signals, providing a cost-effective Ethernet-fiber/copper-fiber link. - Perfect perfect for extending an Ethernet network connection over a Single Mode fiber backbone.
PI DATE
PI Date Jul 2015
PRODUCT
Brand Name Startech
Manufacturer Web Site http://www.startech.com/
Product Type Media Converter
DEVICE FEATURES
Mode Half/Full Duplex
Fiber Supported Single Mode
Standards IEEE 802.3z
OTHER FEATURES
Operating Temperature 0 to 40
Other Features * Max Transfer Distance 15 km (9.3 mi)
* Maximum Data Transfer Rate: 1000 Mbps (1 Gbps)
* Wavelength: 1310nm
Dimensions (WxDxH) 73 x 99 x 27 mm
Compliance industry standards IEEE 802.3z
Connector(s) SC
Power requirements 9 VDC
Full duplex Y
POWER
Input Voltage 100-240
Output Voltage 9 V
Input current 0.3
Output current 0.6 A
Plug type Type M
External power adapter Y
Power over Ethernet (PoE) N
Weight & dimensions
Weight 450 g
Width 73 mm
Depth 99 mm
Height 27 mm
Package weight 500 g
Package width 165 mm
Package depth 206 mm
Package height 65 mm
Operational conditions
Operating temperature (T-T) 0 - 40 °C
Operating relative humidity (H-H) 0 - 90%
Storage temperature (T-T) -10 - 70 °C
Design
Colour of product Black
LED indicators Link, Power
Ports & interfaces
Connectivity technology Wired
Ethernet LAN (RJ-45) ports 1
DC-in jack Y
Fiber optic connector SC
Fiber ports quantity 1
Certificates
RoHS compliance Y
Certification CE, FCC
Performance
Wavelength 1310 nm
Maximum transfer distance 15000 m
Wavelength-division multiplexing (WDM) N
Fiber mode structure Single-mode
Packaging content
Manual Y
AC adapter included Y
Networking
Cabling technology 1000BASE-LX/LH
Data transfer rate (max) 1000 Mbit/s
Networking standards IEEE 802.1Q,IEEE 802.3ab,IEEE 802.3z
Auto MDI/MDI-X Y
Duplex system Full, Half
Auto-negotiation Y

Write a review

Please login or register to review

Free Shipping

FREE SHIPPING shipping applies to all orders within Australia.

 

Different rates may apply for items >25kg or where special delivery requirements are requested

 

We deliver to Melbourne, Sydney, Brisbane, Perth, Adelaide, Canberra, Hobart, Darwin, Geelong, Albury, Newcastle, Wollongong, Gold Coast, Cairns, Townsvile and other major cities and towns in Australia. We also offer fast delivery to regional areas in Victoria (VIC), New South Wales (NSW), Queensland (QLD), Western Australia (WA), Northern Territory (NT), Tasmania (TAS) and Australian Capital Territory (ACT).

  • Brand: StarTech.com
  • Product Code: MCMGBSC15
  • Availability: In Stock
  • $262.91
  • Ex Tax: $239.01

Additional Support

Please contact us if you require more informationon, such as:

Choosing suitable UPS system, UPS Battery Replacement, Installation, Preventative Maintanance, Backup Time Calculation, Network Communication and Remote Monitoring, Price and Stock check