1000 FIBER ETHERNET MEDIA CONVERTER SC (Startech)

STARTECH MCMGBSC055

STARTECH 1000 MBPS GIGABIT MULTI MODE FIBER ETHERNET MEDIA CONVERTER SC 550MConvert and extend a Gigabit Ethernet connection up to 550 m over Multi Mode SC fiber
The MCMGBSC055 1000 Mbps Gigabit Multi Mode Fiber Ethernet Media Converter SC - 550m converts transparently to/from 1000Base-T Ethernet signals and 1000Base-SX optical signals, providing a cost-effective Ethernet-fiber/copper-fiber link, in order to extend an Ethernet network connection over a Multimode fiber backbone. Supporting a maximum Multimode fiber optic cable distance of 550 meters (0.34 miles), this Fiber Media Converter delivers a simple solution for connecting Gigabit Ethernet networks to remote locations using SC-terminated MM fiber, while ensuring solid network performance and scalability. Backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.
The StarTech.com Advantage
- Provides increased bandwidth and high data throughput by eliminating network bottlenecks and congestion
- Compact, lightweight design ensures portability and simplifies mounted installations
- Easily installed into any scenario with little to no configurations needed
Warranty
Warranty Information 2 Years
Dimensions
Width 17
Height 6.8
Length 21
Depth (mm) 99.0
Height (mm) 27.0
Width (mm) 73.0
Weight (Kg) 0.5
General
Product Family STARTECH Networking Transceivers & Conver
Basic Specification
Marketing Text The MCMGBSC055 1000 Mbps Gigabit Multi Mode Transfer Ethernet Media Converter SC - 550m converts transparently to/from 1000Base-T Ethernet signals and 1000Base-SX optical signals, providing a cost-effective Ethernet-fiber/copper-fiber link, in order to extend an Ethernet network connection over a Multimode fiber backbone.
PI DATE
PI Date Jul 2015
PRODUCT
Brand Name Startech
Manufacturer Web Site http://www.startech.com/
Product Type Media Converter
DEVICE FEATURES
Network Technology 1000BASE-SX
Mode Half/Full Duplex
Fiber Supported Multi Mode
Standards IEEE 802.3z
OTHER FEATURES
Operating Temperature 0 to 40
Other Features * Max Transfer Distance: 550 m (1804 ft)
* Maximum Data Transfer Rate: 1000 Mbps (1 Gbps)
* Wavelength: 850nm
Compliance industry standards IEEE 802.3z
Power requirements 9 VDC
Full duplex Y
Weight & dimensions
Package width 165 mm
Package depth 205 mm
Package height 68 mm
Operational conditions
Operating temperature (T-T) 0 - 40 °C
Operating relative humidity (H-H) 0 - 90%
Storage temperature (T-T) -10 - 70 °C
Design
LED indicators Y
Ports & interfaces
Connectivity technology Wired
Performance
Wavelength 850 nm
Maximum transfer distance 550 m
Networking
Cabling technology 1000BASE-SX
Data transfer rate (max) 1000 Mbit/s

Write a review

Please login or register to review

Free Shipping

FREE SHIPPING shipping applies to all orders within Australia.

 

Different rates may apply for items >25kg or where special delivery requirements are requested

 

We deliver to Melbourne, Sydney, Brisbane, Perth, Adelaide, Canberra, Hobart, Darwin, Geelong, Albury, Newcastle, Wollongong, Gold Coast, Cairns, Townsvile and other major cities and towns in Australia. We also offer fast delivery to regional areas in Victoria (VIC), New South Wales (NSW), Queensland (QLD), Western Australia (WA), Northern Territory (NT), Tasmania (TAS) and Australian Capital Territory (ACT).

  • Brand: StarTech.com
  • Product Code: MCMGBSC055
  • Availability: In Stock
  • $164.43
  • Ex Tax: $149.48

Additional Support

Please contact us if you require more informationon, such as:

Choosing suitable UPS system, UPS Battery Replacement, Installation, Preventative Maintanance, Backup Time Calculation, Network Communication and Remote Monitoring, Price and Stock check